Cordon and Search Operations in IOK

(From January 2011)

S.No Year No of Operations
1 2011 518
2 2012 403
3 2013 562
4 2014 514
5 2015 438
6 2016 525
7 2017 53

 

Read More... | Comment

 

District-Wise Unidentified Graves in IOK

Baramulla 1053
Bandipore 147
Handwara 14
Kupwara 1277
Srinagar/Badgam 60
Poonch 2530
Rajouri 1147
Total 6228

 

Read More... | Comment

 

Massacres

S.No. Name Date No. of Killings
1. Gawkadal massacre Jan 21, 1990 50
2. Zakoora and Tangpora massacre March 1, 1990 33
3. Bijbehara massacre Oct 22, 1993 51
4. Sopore massacre Jan 6, 1993 55
5. Kupwara massacre Jan 27, 1994 27
6. Sangrampora massacre March 21, 1997 7
7. Wandhama massacre Jan 25, 1998 23
8. Chapnari massacre June 19, 1998 25
9. Prankote massacre Apr 17, 1998 26
10. Chittisinghpora massacre March 20, 2000 36
11. Kishtawar massacre Aug 3, 2001 17
12. Chalwalkote massacre Feb 9, 2001 15
13. Kaluchak massacre May 14, 2002 31
14. Qasim Nagar massacre July 13, 2002 29
15. Nadimarg massacre March 23, 2003 24
16. Teli Katha massacre June 26, 2004 12
17. Doodhipora massacre Feb 22, 2006 4
18. Doda massacre April 30, 2006 35

 

Read More... | Comment

(SOUTH)

District: Islamabad

No Date Name
1 July 9, 2016 Ashraf Ahmad Dar
2 July 9 Danish Ayoub Shah
3 July 9 SaqibManzoor
4 July 9 Sajjad Ahmad Thokar
5 July 9 AqibManzoor
6 July 9 Amir Bashir Khan
7 July 9 Safeer Ahmad Bhat
8 July 9 Ajaz Ahmad Thoker
9 July 9 Bilal Shah
10 July 9 Haseeb Ahmad Ganai
11 July 9 Showkat Ahmed Mir
12 July 9 Jehangir Ahmed Ganie
13 July 9 Abdul HameedMouchi
14 9 July Mukhtar Ahmad
15 10 July Umar Shafi (16)
16 July 10 Imtiyaz Ahmed Mandoo
17 July 11 Shahid Hamid Margay
18 July 11 Mushtaq Ahmad Dar
19 July 12 AamirNazirLattoo
20 July 13 Bilal Ahmed Dar
21 July 13 Hilal Ahmad Dar

 

22 July 17 Bilal Ahmad
23 July 22 Ishfaq Ahmad
24 Aug 1 Manzoor Ahmad Bhat(40)
25 NA Javed Ahmad  Bhat
26 NA Manzoor Ahmad Bhat
27 NA HabibullahMallaBrenti
28 NA Zubair Ahmad Kathsoo
29 Aug 16 Aamir Yusuf Ganaie (21)
30 Aug 27 Shahnawaz Ahmad Khan (24)
31 Sept 3 Basit Ahmad Ahangar(17)
32 Sept 6 Naseer Ahmad  Bhat (20)
33 Sept 10 Yawar Dar(18)
34 Sept 30 Sara Begum (60)
35 Dec1 Sajjad Ahmad Malik
36 Dec 8 Arif Khaleel Shah (27)

District: Kulgam

No Date Name
1 July 9, 2016 ZubairKhanday
2 July 9 Khurshid Ahmed Mir
3 July 10 Mashooq Ahmad Rather
4 July 10 YasminaRehman
5 July 11 Abdul Rashid Kumhar
6 July 11 Feroz Mir
7 July 13 Javaid Ahmad Lone
8 July 13 Mushtaq Ahmed Dar
9 July 14 Irfan Ahmad Dar
10 July 18 Showkat Ahmad Ittoo
11 July 18 Saida Begum
12 July 19 NeloferJaan
13 Sept 7 Abdul GaniWani  (65)
14 Sept 15 Rasik Ahmed Bhat, 23,
15 Dec 02 , 2016 Asadullah Kumar (42)
16 Feb 12, 2017 Ishfaq Majeed Reshi (40)

 

 

 

17

Feb 12, 2017 Mushtaq Ibrahim Itoo (22)
18 Feb, 21 2017 Waseem Ahmad Thoker (23)

District: Pulwama

No Date Name
1 July 10, 2016 Fayaz Ahmad Waza ) Mir(
2 July 10 Irfan Ahmad Malik
3 July 10 Mohammad Altaf Rather
4 July 13 Zahoor Ahmad Mantoo
5 July 22 Mushtaq Ahmad Bhat
6 Aug 2 Farooq Ahmad Kuchay,
7 Aug 7 Bilal Ahmad Malik
8 Aug 13 Suhail Ahmad Wani(22)
9 Aug 18 Shabir Ahmad Mongu
10 Aug 24 Amir Gul Mir( 18) 12th class
11 Aug 26 Shakeel Ahmad Ganai)19(a BA student
12 Sept 13,2016 Jallaluddin (45)
13 Sept 16,2016 BasitMukhtar (17)
14 March 3, 2017 Muhammad Ayub Wani.
15 March 9,2017 Amir Nazir Wani (15-year 9th class student)
16 March 9,2017 Jalal-ud-din (23)

 


 

District: Shopian

No Date Name
1 July 9, 2016 AzadHussainThokar
2 July 10 Asif Ahmad Bhat
3 July 11 Muneer Ahmad Pandit
4 July 11 ShahidGulzar
5 July 15 Sayar Ahmad Kumar
6 Aug 8 Amir Bashir Lone (17)
7 NA MuzaffarHussainBhat
8 NA Bilal Shan(17)
9 Sep 10 Sayar Ahmad Sheikh(15)
10 Sept 13 Shahid Ahmed Shah (20)
11 Sept 19, 2016 Khushboo (19)
12 23 Feb , 2017 Taja  Begum

.

 

 

(NORTH)

District: Kupwara

No Date Name
1 July 12, 2016 Zahoor Ahmed Sheikh
2 July 15 Mushtaq Ahmad Ganie
3 July 16 Showkat Ahmed Malik
4 July 20 GhulamMohi-ud-din Mir
5 August 1, 2016 Ghulam Muhammad Mir (55)
6 March 15, 2017  Kaneeza (6)

District: Bandipore

No Date Name
1 July 24, 2016 Hajira Begum
2 Sept 13 Mustafa Ahmad Mir (17)

 

District: Baramulla

 

No Date Name
1 29 July, 2016 Fayaz Ahmed Rather
2 July 31 Ishfaq Ahmed Dar, 17
3 Aug 5 Danish Rasool Mir
4 Aug 15 Ishfaq AhmadLone
5 Aug 31 Mehraj-u-Din Lone alias Danish)18(
6 Sept 5 MusaibMajeedNagoo  (19)
7 Sept 14 Manzoor Lone (24)
8 Sept 23 Waseem Ahmad Lone(18)


(CENTRAL)

District: Srinagar

No Date Name
1 July 10, 2016 Shabir Ahmad Mir
2 July 15 Hilal Ahmed Parray
3 July 16 FayazAhamdSofi
4 July 24 Sameer Ahmad Wani,
5 July 26 Mushtaq Ahmed
6 Aug 3 Reyaz Ahmad Shah (21)
7 Aug 11 JameelaAkhtar
8 Aug 15 Muhammad Yasir Sheikh (16)
9 Aug 21 IrfanFayazWani (17)
10 Sept1 Danish Sultan Haroon (12)
11 Sept 9 Abdul QayoomWangnoo (47)
12 Sept 17 Nasir Shafi Qazi (11)
13  8Oct Junaid Ahmed Akhoon (12)
14 4 Nov Qaiser Hamid ) 17 (
15 10 Nov Munazah Rashid, )14(,
16 17 Nov Ghulam Muhammad Khan (75)

District: Budgam

No Date Name
1 Aug 5, 2016 Muhammad MaqboolWagay
2 Aug 5 Zahoor Ahmad
3 Aug 5 Sameer Ahmed Wani (20)
4 Aug 16 Muhammad Ashraf Wani(32)
5 Aug 16 Javaid Ahmed Najar (16)
6 Aug 16 Manzoor Ahmad Lone (29)
7 Aug 16 Javaid Ahmed Sheikh (17)
8 Sept 11 Javaid Ahmad Dar(23)
9 Oct 1 Muzaffar Ahmad Pandith   (18)
10 Oct 3 Mohammad Yousuf Gasi
11 Oct 21 Junaid Ahmad Mir

 

 

Read More... | % Comments